Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

www.thelandondemand.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Good Karma Brands, LLC (“Good Karma”).

Your privacy is very important to us. Because we may gather certain types of personally identifiable information from users of this Site and for various activities, operational and business purposes, we feel you should know how we collect, use, disclose, manage, and store the personal information that you may voluntarily provide us and the personal information that is collected passively through the use of cookies or image tags on our Site. This Privacy Policy is a part of the Site’s Terms of Use Agreement, which is binding on all Site users. This Policy applies only to the personal information collected by this Site and does not cover any such information collected by its corporate parent(s), affiliates, or any other company, unless specifically stated. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not participate in the Site’s activities and services that require you to provide your personal information. (The type of personal information collected is listed below).

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which the Site has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices you must send a request to the following address with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent (e-mail or postal mail). You may contact us in two ways. Send an e-mail to feedback@goodkarmabrands.com. Alternatively, you may contact the company at:

Good Karma Brands, LLC, 310 W. Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee WI 53203 Attn: Privacy Administrator

For requests sent via e-mail, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail. All requests sent via postal mail must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or post card and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. (Your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email. Please include your zip code for our own recordkeeping.) We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

To all other users of this Site, if you have other questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Administrator at the following e-mail address: feedback@goodkarmabrands.com or:

Good Karma Brands, LLC, 310 W. Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee WI 53203 Attn.: Privacy Administrator

USE OF SITE

Unless specified otherwise on the Site, all users must be at least 18 years of age and a legal resident of the United States to participate in any activity that requires the submission of personal information. This Site is designed and targeted to United States (U.S.) audiences and is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United States. We make no representation that this Site is operated in accordance with the laws or governed by other nations. By your participation in our Site activities, you certify that you are at least 18 years of age and located in the U.S. If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the U.S. and you participate in activities on this Site contrary to our policy that only U.S. residents are eligible for certain activities, you do so at your own risk and initiative, and are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. Please be aware that any personal information you transfer to us will be transferred to the U.S and subject to U.S. law. By using this Site, participating in any Site activities, and/or providing us with your personal information, you consent to this transfer of personal information to the U.S., and waive any claims that may arise under your own national laws.

All users of the Site are required to provide true, current, complete and accurate personal information when prompted and we will reject and delete any submission that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent, or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of this Site indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of the collection, use, disclosure, management and storage of your personal information as described below. We may from time to time, transfer or merge any personal information collected off-line to our online databases or store off-line information in an electronic format. We may also combine personal information we collect online with information available from other sources, including information received from advertisers, or marketing companies. This Privacy Policy covers all such personal information and will remain in full force and effect as long as you are a user of the Site. We reserve the right to revise this policy at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective to you immediately upon posting. Therefore, we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy often.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, you may browse this Site without providing any personal information. In order to access certain areas of the Site (such as subscription podcasts) the personal information you voluntarily provide may include your first/middle and last name, address, email address, telephone number, age, birth date, gender, employer or personal preferences, depending on the activity. Your personal information will be used to provide you with access to the subscription portions of the Site, to use any services that you request, and to implement the specific activity or event and will be used for the marketing of additional events, services and merchandising for this Site.   If you purchase a subscription, your name, address and payment verification information will be used to process your account subscription and renewals and to collect your payment. All payment verification information is transmitted using industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. We will not sell, exchange, rent, lease or otherwise disclose your personal information to other third-party marketers or any such persons that are not associated with the Site as an advertiser, sponsor, or promotional partner unless it is necessary to 1) conform to regulatory and legal requirements or to comply with legal process, 2) to protect the safety and security of our users, employees, or property, 3) to defend the rights of the Site, or 4) to enforce the Terms of Use Agreement. (Specifics on how we may share your information with advertisers are explained below.)

It is necessary that we share your personal information with our operational service providers, the specialists that provide internal support to our Site design, development, hosting and operations including maintenance, management, storage and/or fulfillment of our subscription services.   We use operational service providers to efficiently provide the full range of content, activities and subscription services we bring to you and we request that our operational service providers also protect your privacy and not disclose your personal information with third-party marketers that are not associated with the Site.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose any and all subscription and visitor databases collected by the Site, in the event that the assets of Good Karma, its licensee or parent company are sold or transferred to, or merged with a different company or entity, and to contact you at any time regarding the administration of the Site, its various activities and your subscription.

We explain below what our policy is for the collection, use and disclosure of users’ personal information for the Site and advertisers.

If applicable, advertising support allows us to offer many great activities and services to our users such as additional content, contests, sweepstakes and special events. Therefore, we may also use your personal information for the marketing of events, products or services of our generous advertisers. There are two ways users may receive such information from advertisers, either indirectly via newsletters, e-mail or direct mail from the Site, or directly from the advertiser. We may use one or both methods depending on the activity and the advertiser.

We reserve the right to monitor and edit any personal information about our users, including information about the use of Site services and the contents of users’ e-mail and messages for internal purposes and when necessary, to disclose to law enforcement personnel, and/or the employer and/or internet service provider of a user that is not in compliance with the Terms of Use Agreement. We will take such measures if we believe it is necessary to protect the security and operations of this Site. We provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related Site information to advertisers, reputable third-party vendors or marketing companies, but these statistics do not disclose personal information about a particular user.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

There is certain information that we collect automatically as the result of your use of the Site, or through the use of web analytics services as described in our Cookies Policy. This information includes but is not limited to 1) the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device from which you access the Site (this can sometimes be used to derive the country or city from which you are accessing the Site); 2) the site that you visited immediately prior to visiting the Site; 3) the specific actions that you take on the Site, including the pages that you visit, streaming, offline listening or downloading content, posting a comment, or performing a search; 4) any search terms that you may enter on the Site; 5) the time, frequency and duration of your visits to the Site; 6) your browser type and operating system; 7) the nature of the device from which you are accessing the Site, for example, whether you are accessing the Site from a personal computer or from a mobile device and its device-ID; 8) your location data (e.g. GPS) when using apps (if applicable); 9) information collected through cookies and similar technology, as described in our Cookies Policy; 10) information regarding your interaction with email messages, for example, whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded the email message.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

Although persons of all ages may visit our Site and participate in activities that do not require the collection of personal information, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and will automatically reject and delete the registration of any person we believe in good faith to be underage. Any false or fraudulent registration from a minor will be deemed to be ineligible and will disqualify the minor from access to the Site.

This Site has may have content that could appeal to children. However, we still do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal Information from children. If we unintentionally receive personal information from children under the age of 13 in relation to this activity, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and reject and destroy such correspondence. For more information about COPPA, please see the Federal Trade Commission’s Site: www.ftc.gov.

E-COMMERCE POLICY

The Site sells subscriptions to the podcasts available on the Site. In connection with such subscription services, we will request personal information that includes your credit card or other payment information, full name, billing address, e-mail address and telephone number and any such information that is required to fulfill your order and to communicate with you regarding your order. Sensitive personal information such as credit card account numbers will be collected though a secured internet connection generally via SSL or SHTTP protocols. We may use your personal information, (but not your credit card number) to contact you about future products, services and discounts from the Site or to provide such information indirectly from our advertisers, unless you tell us otherwise. We will only use your credit card number to complete the specific transaction you requested.

CHAT ROOMS, MESSAGE BOARDS AND PUBLIC FORUMS POLICY

For your enjoyment and entertainment, this Site may offer user interactive activities such as chat rooms, comment areas or message boards, and/or public forums. We do not share any personal information that is entered into the Public Forum registration and/or correspondence areas with advertisers. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to save and archive any content of any nature posted to the Site and Good Karma may, without liability to any user, disclose such content if required to do so by law or to comply with legal processes; to respond to claims that any of the content violates the property, privacy, publicity or other rights of others; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, its employees, users and members of the public. For more information on this Site’s rules of conduct for these Public Forums, please see our Terms of Use Agreement.

ADVERTISING AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY CONTENT ON THE SITE

This Privacy Policy does not cover third-party advertising or third-party content that may be present on the Site. This Site may provide banner and general advertising, in addition to other content provided by our advertisers or operational service providers. Users may from time to time enter into correspondence with or participation in such advertising, promotions or third-party content offered through the Site. Such correspondence and agreements are solely between the user and the advertiser or the third party content provider and do not involve the Site. Also, advertisers and such third-party content providers may not have the same privacy policies that we do and you are encouraged to read their privacy policy first.

HYPER LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Site may provide links to third parties’ Sites that could be of interest to our users, including the Sites of our advertisers. These Sites do not have an affiliation with the Site and may have different privacy policies and business practices than we do. We take no responsibility for such sites, as stated in our Terms of Use Agreement. By use of this Site, you have agreed that you will use the hyperlinks to third party sites at your own risk.

COOKIES AND IMAGE TAGS

Cookies will also be used by certain advertisers and other entities featured on the Site to monitor and track your usage of the Site, number of visits, or the number of times that you have reviewed an ad or other features, so that your visit may be customized based on your personal interests. You should be aware that different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by other third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and other sites you encounter on the internet. The use of cookies and other technology by these third parties is within their control and not ours. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those sites or their policies and practices regarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of personal information that a third party or an advertiser may collect from you. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions directly of them in this regard.

SECURITY MEASURES

We conduct the collection, management, maintenance and storage of visitor information in a secure and reasonable manner using acceptable standards of security technology and practices (e.g., electronic security systems and password protections) to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information data. We also request that our operational service providers to also take such precautions. Site databases are accessible only by authorized personnel.

However, please note that when users transmit personal information over an unsecured internet connection, the Site is not responsible for the security of that information during the transmission stage as your e-mail or registration could be copied or intercepted by unknown third parties. We use a secured connection only for the sale of services but we do not use a secured connection for other types of activities. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain personal information over this Site at your own risk.

REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review, update or delete your personal information collected by the Site. To do so, please e-mail the Site’s Privacy Administrator at feedback@goodkarmabrands.com. To have access to your personal information, you must provide proof of identification such as full name, street address, city/state and zip code, user ID and password, and/or information about your recent activity on the Site. We reserve the right to deny access to any user if we believe there is a question about your identity. Certain types of personal information necessary to check eligibility, such as birthdate or age, cannot be modified or deleted.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Administrator at the following e-mail address: feedback@goodkarmabrands.com or:

Good Karma Brands, LLC, 310 W. Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee WI 53203 Attn: Privacy Administrator

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 1, 2016.